C:Documents and Settings homastLocal SettingsTempc.lotus
[…] On appeal to the Court of Special Appeals, appellant contended that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence leading up to the arrest for Rebecca’s rape, specifically his photograph and his DNA. Appellant reasoned that the Baltimore County Police had no legal authority to arrest him in Baltimore City.
Held: Affirmed. The Court of Special Appeals agreed with the circuit court that the evidence of DNA should not be suppressed. An emergency existed under CP § 2-102 allowing County police to arrest a suspect within City boundaries. Section 2-102 provides that “a police officer may make arrests, conduct investigations, and otherwise enforce the laws of the State . . . without limitations as to jurisdiction” when an emergency exists.