Embed Size (px)
[…] Fire Suppression
Fire suppression activities should apply the Minimum Impact Suppression Tactics Implementation
Guidelines.
Motor Vehicle Use
The use of motorized vehicles by the general public is prohibited; excepted is motor vehicle use
that is in accordance with the 2009 CDNST Comprehensive Plan provisions as detailed in Chapter
IV(B)(6). 14
Other Uses Considerations
Other uses that could conflict with the nature and purposes of the CDNST may be allowed only
where there is a determination that the other use would not substantially interfere with the nature
and purposes of the CDNST (16 USC 1246(c)).
14 In 1978, the NTSA Section 7(c) was amended adding that, “Other uses along the historic trails and the Continental Divide
National Scenic Trail, which will not substantially interfere with the nature and purposes of the trail, and which, at the time of designation, are allowed by administrative regulations, including the use of motorized vehicles, shall be permitted by the Secretary charged with administration of the trail.” This guidance is not addressed in the CDNST Comprehensive Plan, since nature and purposes substantial interference determinations was already part of the 1968 NTSA direction.