Embed Size (px)
[…] achieved by providing for the “nature and purposes” values of this designated National Trail.
B. National Trails System Act
NTSA Sec. 3. [16 U.S.C. 1242] (a) (2). “National scenic trails, established as provided in
section 5 of this Act, which will be extended trails so located as to provide for maximum outdoor
recreation potential3 and for the conservation and enjoyment of the nationally significant scenic, historic,
natural, or cultural qualities of the areas through which such trails may pass.”
NTSA Sec. 5 [16 U.S.C. 1244] (f) … “Within two complete fiscal years of the date of enactment
of legislation designating… the Continental Divide National Scenic Trail, the… Secretary [of
Agriculture] shall...submit...a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and
2 16 U.S.C. §1241-1251: Public Law 90-543 (October 2, 1968) and amendments. 3 BLM MS-6280 defines, “maximum compatible outdoor recreation potential. A criterion for determining the
location of a National Scenic Trail. The recreation potential is tempered by the capacity of the area to sustain