• Upload
[…] On a related note, an opinion giver should not render an opinion as to a Maryland corporation that stock has been “duly reserved” or “validly reserved,” as the MGCL does not provide a mechanism for reserving stock. A Maryland opinion giver may, however, render an opinion that the board of directors (if a resolution was adopted reserving the stock) duly adopted such a resolution.

197 Larkin v. Maclellan, 140 Md. 570, 590 (1922). Compare Larkin with MD. CODE ANN., CORPS & ASS’NS § 2-208(e) (1999 & Supp. 2006) (“[t] he stock issued by a corporation prior to the time the articles supplementary with respect to the stock are effective shall cease to be voidable as a result of the failure to file the articles supplementary at the time the articles supplementary become effective.”) and MD. CODE ANN., MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW I § 8-210(a) (1999 & Supp. 2006) (“appropriate action” cures an overissuance).

198 Glazer and FitzGibbon, supra note 11, § 10.4.5, supra note 3, § 10.4.5. 199 TriBar 1998 Report, supra note 9, § 6.2.2 200 Id.