• Upload
[…] 296 Glazer and FitzGibbon, supra note 11, § 10.6.4.1. 297 Id. § 10.4.5. Confirmation may be accomplished through a review of the share ledger or, where the

Company uses a transfer agent, the opinion giver may rely on reasonable evidence provided by the transfer agent as to the number of shares then outstanding. The opinion giver may obtain a factual certificate from an officer of the Company as to the outstanding shares. See also supra notes 196-198 and accompanying text.

298 See Larkin v. Maclellan, 140 Md. 570, 590 (1922). Compare Larkin with MD. CODE ANN., CORPS & ASS’NS § 2-208(e) (1999 & Supp. 2006) (“The stock issued by a corporation prior to the time the articles supplementary with respect to the stock are effective shall cease to be voidable as a result of the failure to file the articles supplementary at the time the articles supplementary become effective.”) and MD. CODE ANN., CORPS & ASS’NS § 8-210(a) (2002 & Supp. 2006) (“appropriate action” cures an overissue).

299 TriBar 1998 Report, supra note 9, § 6.2.2. 300 Id. Shareholders may have preemptive rights if the declaration of trust includes a provision granting