• Upload
[…] If the Company was incorporated on or after October 1, 1995, the opinion giver must review the Company’s charter to ascertain if it grants preemptive rights to stockholders.

If the Company’s charter grants preemptive rights to stockholders, the opinion giver should ascertain whether the stock issuance in question falls within the grant contained in the charter.

If the stock issuance falls within the preemptive rights grant contained in the charter, the opinion giver should determine if any stockholders waived their preemptive rights. Pursuant to Section 2-205(b) of the MGCL, “[a] stockholder to whom a preemptive right has been granted may waive the preemptive right,” and such a waiver is irrevocable. If all stockholders with preemptive rights have not waived them, the opinion should not be given.

After conducting the foregoing inquiry, the opinion giver should determine whether the bylaws grant preemptive rights to the Company’s stockholders.