• Upload
[…] It should also be borne in mind that the “corporate exemption” assumes that the loan has been made under Subtitle 1 of Title 12 of the Maryland Commercial Law Article (“Title 12”). While not a common practice, commercial loans also may be made under Subtitles 4, 9, and 10 of Title 12. Subtitle 4 of Title 12 governs loans secured by secondary mortgages on Maryland real estate on which a residence is located. §  12-401(i)(2)(i) of the Maryland Commercial Law Article provides that loans to corporations are exempt from the interest limits of Subtitle 4 thereof “unless the lender required the borrower to incorporate as a condition for obtaining the loan.” In the unusual event that a lender elected to make a commercial loan under Subtitle 9 (“Credit Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions”) or Subtitle 10 (“Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions”) of Title 12 , there is no corporate exemption.