CBA ItemVII.C.2. -18, 2016 · CBA ItemVII.C.2. March 17-18,
[…] In addition, changes in section 36.1 are proposed to ensure consistency with BPC section 5087 regarding the description of licensure requirements for out of state licensee. Establishing consistency between the statute and the regulations will eliminate potential confusion for applicants and staff helping to ensure the protection of consumers in California. Action(s) Needed The CBA will be asked to approve the proposed language for CBA Regulations sections 20 and 36.1 and initiate the rulemaking process. Background With the passage of Senate Bill (SB) 560, BPC section 30 now states that the CBA “shall not process an application for an initial license unless the applicant provides its federal employer identification number, or individual taxpayer identification number or social security number where requested on the application.” Under prior law, firms licensed in another state that apply for an Out-Of-State Firm Registration in California used an application form that did not require LLCs to provide a federal employer identification number (FEIN).