Law Rep. 28, 14 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 11,867...

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 13

v. City of Portland, 33 F.3d 1200, 1209 (9th Cir.1994).California Welfare & Institutions Code section 601(a)provides:

Any person under the age of 18 years who persistently orhabitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper ordersor directions of his or her parents, guardian, or custodian,or who is beyond the control of that person ... is within thejurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge theminor to be a ward of the court.Section 625(a) provides that “[a] peace officer may,without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor ...[w]ho is under the age of 18 years when such officer hasreasonable cause for believing that such minor is a persondescribed in Section 601.”

Chief McIntosh and Officer Prock contend that theyreasonably thought that C.B. was “beyond the control” of therelevant school officials, who they understood *1028 to bethe custodians of C.B. during school hours.