CAUSE NO. JEFFORY BLACKARD, individually and IN THE
[…] paxton/article/ken-paxton-cost-prosecutors-fees-securities-fraud-6724480.php.

18. This request for payment is unlawfully premature, seeks a per-hour rate that is

inconsistent with the flat fee provided by the Attorney Fee Schedule, and far exceeds the

compensation permitted by law for an attorney pro tem. The payments sought by the attorneys

pro tem are in violation of Texas law and, as a result, threaten an imminent and illegal

expenditure of taxpayer funds.

I. The Compensation of an Attorney Pro Tem is Specifically Governed by Texas Law

19. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 2.07 governs the appointment of an attorney pro tem.

The statute also establishes the compensation that may be paid to an attorney pro tem. It provides

that the attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an

attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id. at § 2.07(c).

20. Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 26.05, indigent defense counsel must be paid a

“reasonable attorney’s fee” for performing the services, which is “based on the time and labor

required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel[.]”