• Upload
[…] plaintiff’s disability by (a) failing to make a requested reasonable modification that was (b)

necessary to accommodate the plaintiff’s disability”) (emphasis added).

VI. THE PRICE P.F. CHANG’S CHARGES FOR ITS GLUTEN-FREE MENU ITEMS DOES NOT

INCLUDE AN UNLAWFUL “SURCHARGE” UNDER THE ADA BECAUSE THE GLUTEN-FREE

MENU ITEM PRICES ARE APPLICABLE TO ALL GUESTS.

In her claim that P.F. Chang’s violated the DPA by violating the ADA, plaintiff alleges

that P.F. Chang’s imposed a discriminatory “surcharge” on the gluten-free items in violation of 28

C.F.R. § 36.301(c). Comp. ¶ 41. ADA regulation 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) states, in relevant part,

that “[a] public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a

disability ... to cover the costs of measures ... that are required to provide that individual or group

with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.” (Emphasis added.) With

regard to this section, the ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual explains that “[a]lthough

compliance may result in some additional cost, a public accommodation may not place a