However, the time period is tolled:

• when the complainant and recipient agree to pursue ADR pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 7.120; or

• when the recipient agrees to engage in informal resolution agreement discussions with EPA under 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(d)(2)(i).

ECRCO will issue letters to recipients and complainants notifying them when informal resolution discussions have commenced under 40 C.F.R. § 7.120 (for ADR or informal resolution agreement), and if those discussions do not result in resolution, EPA will follow the procedures in

22 In relevant part, section 7.115 provides: (1) Within 180 calendar days from the start of the compliance review or complaint investigation, the [ECRCO] will notify the recipient in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of: (i) Preliminary findings; (ii) Recommendations, if any, for achieving voluntary compliance; and (iii) Recipient’s right to engage in voluntary compliance negotiations where appropriate. 40 C.F.R. §7.115(c)(1) (emphasis added). 23 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(d)(2)(i) (“[ECRCO] shall attempt to resolve complaints informally whenever possible.”). 24 See 40 C.F.R. § 7.120. 25 Section 7.115 (d) through (e) explain the formal determination of noncompliance, the voluntary compliance time limits,