Embed Size (px)
[…] 2012(i). Congress has amended the PAA on several occasions, including
prominent amendments in 1988 that applied retroactively, known as the
Amendments Act. O’Conner v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 13 F.3d 1090, 1096
(7th Cir. 1994). The Amendments Act created a federal cause of action under the
PAA called a “public liability action.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh); In re TMI Litig.
Cases Consol., II, 940 F.2d 832, 854 (3d Cir. 1991).
The PAA defines several key terms applicable in this matter. A “public
liability action, as used in section 2210 [of the Act], means any suit asserting
Appellate Case: 17-1452 Page: 24 Date Filed: 09/05/2017 Entry ID: 4575777
15
public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (emphasis added); Id. Public liability is a
broad term encompassing “any liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
incident or precautionary evacuation” other than a few enumerated exceptions not
at issue in this case. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w) (emphasis added). The Act defines a
nuclear incident as: