dangtram
[…] determine whether the records sought from the petitioners are “highly relevant” to them.
B. The Department Has Not Exhausted Alternative Sources
The Department has made no showing that the information in the records that it is
seeking is not available from alternative sources. Assuming that the records are being sought in
connection with a petition for asylum filed by Luis Posada Carriles, the most obvious alternative
source of the information is Posada himself. As a part of the asylum process, Posada is required
16
HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP
to submit to an interview by an asylum officer. 8 C.F.R. § 208.9. “The purpose of the interview
shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on the applicant's eligibility for
asylum. At the time of the interview, the applicant must provide complete information regarding
his or her identity, including name, date and place of birth, and nationality, and may be required
to register this identity electronically or through any other means designated by the Attorney
General.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(b). In addition, “The asylum officer shall have authority to
administer oaths, verify the identity of the applicant (including through the use of electronic
means), . . . and question the applicant and any witnesses.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(c). In United States
v. Meros, 11 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 2496 (M.D. Fla. 1985). the Court quashed a subpoena issued
to a reporter by a criminal defendant because the defendant was himself an alternative source of
the information sought from the reporter.