dangtram
[…] In Miller v. Superior Court, 21 Cal. 4th 883 (1999), a California appellate court held that
shield law is not absolute in that it must yield where the evidence sought is critical to a criminal
prosecution, no alternative sources are available, and the news media cannot show that any
particular harm will result from complying with the subpoena.
New York Civil Rights Law § 79-h(b) is similar to the Florida shield law in that provides
a professional journalist may not be held in contempt “for refusing or failing to disclose any
unpublished news . . . or the source of any such news . . . unless the party seeking such news has
made a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical
or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto;
and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source.”
Thus, the state from which the subpoena issued, the state in which Bardach resides, and
the state where The New York Times has its principal place of business all recognize the same
qualified privilege. Indeed, most states now have similar shield laws or have recognized an
12