• Upload
[…] children) paid money to obtain exclusive parental rights and control over them.

As noted, Penal Code §181 states that “every person...who buys, or

attempts to buy, any person or pay money...to another, in consideration of

having any person placed in his or her custody, or under his or her power or

control...is punishable by imprisonment...for two, three or four years.”

35

Page 47: Case No: B270525 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ... - Cassidy Law Firm · IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION Case Name: ... Legal Mother

Penal Code §273 states that it is a misdemeanor for “any person to pay,

offer to pay...money or anything of value for the placement for adoption or for

consent to an adoption of a child.”

In every instance, California has held that regardless of the intent or

plan of the adults, a child can be placed by court order only based upon what

the court determines is in the child’s best interests. Children subject to a

surrogacy contract under §7962 are the sole exception.