• Upload
[…] in fact, the natural mothers of the child. Here, there is no other person who

asserts any competing claim as legal mother, and C.M.’s claim as legal father

is irrelevant to M.C.’s standing as legal mother. The trial court erred.

24

Page 36: Case No: B270525 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL ... - Cassidy Law Firm · IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION Case Name: ... Legal Mother

B. The Contract Cannot Form the Basis toTerminate the Relationship Between M.C. andthe Three Children

The first fundamental fact upon which Family Code section 7962

authorizes termination of the surrogate’s relationship with the children is that

C.M. must prove that he is an “intended parent” within the meaning of the

statute. He is not.

Fam. Code §7960(c) defines an “intended parent” as “an individual,

married or unmarried, who manifests the intent to be legally bound as the

parent of a child resulting from assisted reproduction.”

Section 7962 authorizes the court to use a “gestational surrogacy

contract as a basis to terminate M.C.’s parental rights, under subsection (f)(2),

only because C.M. is an “intended parent”within the meaning of the satute.

C.M. is not an “intended parent”under the Act because he did not