• Upload
[…] Handel, 285 Ga. at 797 (same).

4. Plaintiffs May Not Manufacture Standing by Inflicting Harm on

Themselves.

Plaintiffs cannot manufacture standing by incurring a harm on themselves.

Plaintiffs base their standing upon their future intention to vote. See, e.g., Doc.

226, ¶¶ 24-27 (pleading standing exists because they “intend[] to vote” in the

November 2018 Election). But if Plaintiffs object to using DRE machines and

insist upon using a paper ballot, they are free to vote by paper ballot without any

precondition and on any day except the actual day of the election. See, e.g.,

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-380 (absentee elector, defined as ballot cast other than in person

on the day of the election, “shall not be required to provide a reason in order to cast

an absentee ballot”). All voters in Georgia may choose to vote in person using a

DRE machine, or alternatively by absentee paper ballot. Favorito, 285 Ga. at 798

(“Under Georgia law, every eligible voter in Georgia can make a decision to vote

utilizing absentee ballots.”).