• Upload
[…] 4 By virtue of their dismissals, the Curling Plaintiffs deny they sought any longer to

make retrospective claims, insisting to limiting their relief to prospective-only

injunctive relief, characterizations disputed by the State Defendants.

Case: 18-13951 Date Filed: 11/02/2018 Page: 30 of 78

Page 31: Case No: 18-13951-DD UNITED STATES COURT OF ......This lawsuit concerns a legal challenge to the method by which voters in Georgia cast their ballot during in-person voting on Election

6

conduct the reexamination required by Georgia Code Sections 21-2-379.2(b)”).

Under Georgia’s law, the Secretary of State may reexamine the DRE system and

formally attest “in his or her opinion” whether “the kind of system so examined

can be safely and accurately used by electors.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(b). At the

outset of this lawsuit, the Secretary exercised his discretion to “conduct a

reexamination that is thorough, methodologically sound, and able to be

accomplished in a reasonable period of time” at no cost to the requesting electors,