Embed Size (px)
[…] complaints.
In previous iterations of their Complaint, Plaintiffs sought to mandate a
reexamination of the safety and accuracy of Georgia’s voting system. Doc. 70, at ¶
134 (former Count VIII, seeking writ of mandamus to compel Secretary “to
4 By virtue of their dismissals, the Curling Plaintiffs deny they sought any longer to
make retrospective claims, insisting to limiting their relief to prospective-only
injunctive relief, characterizations disputed by the State Defendants.
Case: 18-13951 Date Filed: 11/02/2018 Page: 30 of 78
6
conduct the reexamination required by Georgia Code Sections 21-2-379.2(b)”).
Under Georgia’s law, the Secretary of State may reexamine the DRE system and
formally attest “in his or her opinion” whether “the kind of system so examined
can be safely and accurately used by electors.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(b). At the
outset of this lawsuit, the Secretary exercised his discretion to “conduct a
reexamination that is thorough, methodologically sound, and able to be
accomplished in a reasonable period of time” at no cost to the requesting electors,