• Upload
[…] United States v. Vermont, 377 U.S.

351, 352 (1964). The lien attaches not only to property and rights to

property belonging to the taxpayer at the time of assessment, but also

Case: 14-20333 Document: 00512774360 Page: 26 Date Filed: 09/18/2014

Page 101: Case No. 14-20333 · 2015. 11. 5. · Case No. 14-20333 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT On Appeal from the United States District Court For the Southern

20

844260.1

to all property and rights to property the taxpayer thereafter acquires.

See United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 448 (1993).

Code Section 7403(a) authorizes the Government to bring an

action to enforce a lien “to subject any property, of whatever nature, of

the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the

payment of such tax.” Section 7403(b) provides that “[a]ll persons

having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in

such action shall be made parties thereto.” The suit is a plenary action

in which the court “shall . . . adjudicate all matters involved therein and

finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the

property.” I.R.C. § 7403(c); see also United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S.

677, 680-82 (1983); United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472

U.S. 713, 720 (1985).

In this case, tax liens corresponding to the assessments made

against Trowbridge for his 1993 through 1997 tax years arose upon