• Upload
[…] exceeding the field of Medicare was intentional. As one of PPACA’s steadfast

enthusiasts conceded, “[T]he conscious abdication of congressional responsibility

Page 46: Case No. 13-15324 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …€¦ · Case No. 2:10-CV-1714-GMS, Hon. Murray Snow, presiding Clint Bolick Kurt Altman Nicholas C. Dranias Christina Sandefur

~ 33 ~

is authorized to make policy “recommendations” for the nation’s entire health

insurance market – public or private – if it deems such policy “related to the

Medicare program.” See §§ 1395kkk(c)(2)(B) (i-vii) and (n). For instance, IPAB

must issue a report on “system-wide health care costs, patient access to care,

utilization, and quality-of-care that allows for comparison by region, types of

services, types of providers, and both private payers and the program under this

title,” § 1395kkk(n)(1) (emphasis added), with attention to “other areas that the

Board determines affect overall spending and quality of care in the private sector.”

§ (n)(2)(E) (emphasis added). That language demonstrates that IPAB defines its