• Upload
[…] orders.

1. The well-established mechanism for obtaining review of FCC orders

is by means of a petition for review of the relevant FCC decision filed in the

Case: 13-14008 Date Filed: 12/20/2013 Page: 19 of 31

Page 17: Case No. 13-14008 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … · case no. 11 -61936-civ-scola _____ brief of the federal communications commission as amicus curiae in support of . appellant-defendant

12

appropriate court of appeals in an action in which the FCC is a party. As we

have noted, pursuant to section 402(a) of the Communications Act,

“proceeding[s] to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the

Commission” are (except in a limited class of cases not relevant here)

required to be brought under the Hobbs Act, which provides that “[t]he court

of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in

whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the