• Upload
[…] See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3)(v).

See also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2) (exempting from prior express written

consent requirement autodialed or prerecorded telemarketing calls to

telephone numbers assigned to a cellular telephone service “that deliver[] a

‘health care’ message made by, or on behalf of, a ‘covered entity’ or its

‘business associate,’” as defined by HIPAA rules).

3. Statutory Provisions Governing Judicial Review of FCC Orders.

The Communications Act establishes the exclusive mechanism for

challenging or determining the validity of orders issued by the FCC. Section

402(a) of the Communications Act specifies that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin,

set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission . . . shall be brought

as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of title 28,

[United States Code].” 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).5 The cross-referenced chapter of

the U.S. Code, which is commonly known as the Hobbs Act, provides in

5 Judicial review of FCC licensing and other specified decisions is governed