• Upload
[…] "should be narrowly construed."

While FLANELA supports reversal, FLANELA writes mainly to urge the

Court to certify the issues raised below to the Florida Supreme Court, in order to

allow that court to exercise its prerogatives under federalism principles and have a

timely say in the development of the law under this important Florida statute.

Page 12: CASE NO. 10-12960-B UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …€¦ · St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Tel: (727) 896-8781 ... Bill Bryson, Troublesome Words 101 (3d ed. 2001) ..... 11 . viii

2

ARGUMENT

The provision at issue in this case is Fla. Stat. §448.102(3), which provides:

448.102 Prohibitions.--An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel

action against an employee because the employee has . . . (3) Objected to,

or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer

which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

In both of the Florida Supreme Court cases addressing the FWA, The Golf

Channel v. Jenkins, 752 So. 2d 561 (Fla. 2000) and Arrow Air v. Walsh, 645 So. 2d

422 (Fla. 1994), the court held that, as a remedial statute, the FWA must be