• Upload
[…] commercial matters, but not to individuals in their personal relations. An example

would be Florida's Deceptive and Unfair Practices Act, Fla. Stat §§501.201-

501.213. While on one hand the statute by its terms applies to everyone,7 and

across a broad range of businesses, on the other it only regulates commercial

conduct. Is that "specific" enough? If not, by what conceivable rationale could

one argue that the Florida legislature intended to exclude it from the FWA?

Wouldn't this be another example of an absurd result?

7 See, Fla. Stat. §501.2075 (Subjecting "any person, firm, corporation, association,

or entity, or any agent or employee of the foregoing" to the statute).

Page 29: CASE NO. 10-12960-B UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …€¦ · St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Tel: (727) 896-8781 ... Bill Bryson, Troublesome Words 101 (3d ed. 2001) ..... 11 . viii

19

The same can be said for laws requiring the registration of securities. Unless