Embed Size (px)
[…] commercial matters, but not to individuals in their personal relations. An example
would be Florida's Deceptive and Unfair Practices Act, Fla. Stat §§501.201-
501.213. While on one hand the statute by its terms applies to everyone,7 and
across a broad range of businesses, on the other it only regulates commercial
conduct. Is that "specific" enough? If not, by what conceivable rationale could
one argue that the Florida legislature intended to exclude it from the FWA?
Wouldn't this be another example of an absurd result?
7 See, Fla. Stat. §501.2075 (Subjecting "any person, firm, corporation, association,
or entity, or any agent or employee of the foregoing" to the statute).
19
The same can be said for laws requiring the registration of securities. Unless
certain exemptions are met, a company may not issue and sell securities without
complying with registration requirements. See, Fla. Stat. §517.07 (unlawful "for