Embed Size (px)
[…] Supreme Court's mandate that the FWA be "liberally construed in favor of granting
access to the remedy provided by the Legislature" and that limitations in the statute
"should be narrowly construed."
While FLANELA supports reversal, FLANELA writes mainly to urge the
Court to certify the issues raised below to the Florida Supreme Court, in order to
allow that court to exercise its prerogatives under federalism principles and have a
timely say in the development of the law under this important Florida statute.
2
ARGUMENT
The provision at issue in this case is Fla. Stat. §448.102(3), which provides:
448.102 Prohibitions.--An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel
action against an employee because the employee has . . . (3) Objected to,
or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer
which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
In both of the Florida Supreme Court cases addressing the FWA, The Golf
Channel v. Jenkins, 752 So. 2d 561 (Fla. 2000) and Arrow Air v. Walsh, 645 So. 2d
422 (Fla. 1994), the court held that, as a remedial statute, the FWA must be