• Upload
[…] 26

B. AN FWA PLAINTIFF NEED NOT PROVE THE EMPLOYER

IS VICARIOUSLY LIABLE FOR THE UNDERLYING ILLEGAL

CONDUCT, SO IT IS ERROR TO IMPORT THE ENTIRE CORPUS

OF VICARIOUS LIABILITY LAW INTO THE FWA.

If the Florida legislature had intended to require that an FWA plaintiff

prove the employer actually liable for the underlying "law, rule, or regulation," it

could easily have used the phrase "violation of a law, rule or regulation by the

employer." Instead, the FWA uses language that is more attenuated and verbose,

for no apparent purpose other than to avoid that very result. §448.102(3) refers to

an "activity, policy or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule

or regulation."

FLANELA would urge that any illegal "activity, policy, or practice" of a

lower-level employee that occurs within the time and space confines of the

workplace be considered "of the employer." In other words, it should be sufficient