Embed Size (px)
[…] conduct. Is that "specific" enough? If not, by what conceivable rationale could
one argue that the Florida legislature intended to exclude it from the FWA?
Wouldn't this be another example of an absurd result?
7 See, Fla. Stat. §501.2075 (Subjecting "any person, firm, corporation, association,
or entity, or any agent or employee of the foregoing" to the statute).
19
The same can be said for laws requiring the registration of securities. Unless
certain exemptions are met, a company may not issue and sell securities without
complying with registration requirements. See, Fla. Stat. §517.07 (unlawful "for
any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless" exceptions
apply) (emphasis supplied). Is this proscription "specifically applicable" to the
securities business, or to "any" person, i.e. the "public at large"? Obviously, in a
sense, the answer is both. And again, the "specifically applicable" rule doesn't
address the question.