• Upload
[…] 7 See, Fla. Stat. §501.2075 (Subjecting "any person, firm, corporation, association,

or entity, or any agent or employee of the foregoing" to the statute).

Page 29: CASE NO. 10-12960-B UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …€¦ · St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Tel: (727) 896-8781 ... Bill Bryson, Troublesome Words 101 (3d ed. 2001) ..... 11 . viii

19

The same can be said for laws requiring the registration of securities. Unless

certain exemptions are met, a company may not issue and sell securities without

complying with registration requirements. See, Fla. Stat. §517.07 (unlawful "for

any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless" exceptions

apply) (emphasis supplied). Is this proscription "specifically applicable" to the

securities business, or to "any" person, i.e. the "public at large"? Obviously, in a

sense, the answer is both. And again, the "specifically applicable" rule doesn't

address the question.