Case No. 05-13005 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because of the District Court’s legal errors in applying Article 9 of the

CISG, the present judgment should be reversed. Ordinarily, on remand, the

District Court could reconsider the evidence in light of the proper legal standard,

but in the present case, it is appropriate for the Court to direct the entry of

judgment in favor of TDY because, for the reasons set forth below, the evidence

cannot support a conclusion that TDY was required to consume and purchase

consigned or undelivered Treibacher materials. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A]ny …

court of appellate jurisdiction may … direct the entry of such appropriate

judgment, decree, or order … as may be just under the circumstances.”). See

generally Fabric v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 115 F.3d 908, 915 (11th

Cir. 1997) (holding court of appeals may direct entry of summary judgment where

facts bearing on the issue are before the court and the party is entitled to judgment

as a matter of law); Weisgram v.