Embed Size (px)
[…] 15

this definition will apply to either a QME or AME. They further find that a communication under § 4062.3 can become information if that correspondence or letter contains references or encloses those documents that are defined under the term “information.”

They go on to find that if a correspondence is deemed information the next step is to determine whether providing that information to the AME is prohibited. Since § 4062.3(c) states that “the parties shall agree on what information is to be provided to the agreed medical evaluator,” if the correspondence is deemed information that the parties previously agreed to provide to the AME, serving that correspondence without giving opposing counsel an opportunity to object would not violate § 4062.3(c).