Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendant argues that a QME was properly selected and because applicant filed three separate claims of injury prior to the physician’s evaluation, the Qualified Medical Evaluator is required to evaluate for all three claims.

The WCAB stated that Labor Code § 4060 (a), (c), and (d) all referred to a single claim form, injury or claimed injury and require that any medical-legal evaluations to determine compensability of that injury or claimed injury occur under the procedure provided in Labor Code § 4062.1.

Labor Code §§ 4062.3 (j) and 4064 (a) require the medical-legal evaluation to address “all medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms” while section 4064

Page 41: CASE LAW UPDATE - California Department of · PDF file13.06.2011 · CASE LAW UPDATE . 2016 . The opinions expressed herein are not the opinions of the State of California, the Department

38