This ability to deprive a prior and bona fide purchaser for value of his property shows a genuine favoritism toward a recording purchaser. It is a clear mandste that the recording purchaser be given every consideration permitted by the law, including all favorable presmnptions of law and fact. It is likewise a clear expression that a purchaser be able to rely upon the record title. Jones, The New Jersey Recording Act - A Study of its Policy, 12 Rutgers L. Rev. 328, 329-30 (1957)." Accord, New Jersey Bank v. Azco Realty Co., 148 N.J. Super. 159, 167 (App. Div. 1977). 90 N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1. "Acknowledgment and proof. a .... To acknowledge a deed or other instrument made on behalf of a corporation or other entity, the maker shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.1 and state that the maker was authorized to execute the instrument on behalf of the entity arid that the maker executed the instrument as the act of the entity." 91 N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1(a).

22

Page 23: Case File New Jersey Ukpe Plenary Hearing Brief in Re Bank of New York v. Victor Upke Docket No. F-10209-08 4-20-2009

N.J.S.A. 46:l4-2.l(c).9z

Strain violated the most elementary duties imposed by New Jersey's Recording Act on