Pennsylvania. 93

Nevertheless, the acknowledgment falsely bears the notation "State of

Pennsylvania, County of Philadelphia" and is stamped with Strain's Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania notary seal. Had the document accurately recounted Strain's limited

actions regarding the acknowledgment physically occurred in Mount Laurel, NJ, and

Hallinan had not appeared before Strain, it would have been immediately apparent to a

county clerk responsible for recording the assignment that the document was defective

and should not have been recorded.

92 N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1(c) Acknowledgment and proof. "The officer taking an acknowledgment or proof shall sigo a certificate stating that acknowledgment or proof. The certificate shall also state:

(1) that the maker or the witness personally appeared before the officer; (2) that the officer was satisfied that the person who made the acknowledgment or proof was the maker

of or the witness to the instrument; (3) the jurisdiction in which the acknowledgment or proof was taken; (4) the officer's name and title; (5) the date on which the acknowledgment was taken."

93 Strain also failed to keep and maintain the notary jonrnal required by the Notary Manual.

23

Page 24: Case File New Jersey Ukpe Plenary Hearing Brief in Re Bank of New York v. Victor Upke Docket No. F-10209-08 4-20-2009

Did PHS' Conduct Violate Conflict of Interest Standards?