Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed 10/21/19 Page 1 of 49 Page ID #:11
[…] 237. Debt adjusting is prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-424, which provides

that “[i]f any person shall engage in, or offer to or attempt to, engage in the business or

practice of debt adjusting, or if any person shall hereafter act, offer to act, or attempt to

act as a debt adjuster, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

238. Defendants’ offering and purported rendering of debt adjusting services to

North Carolina’s debt adjusting statute. Specifically:

a. Defendants have entered into contracts with North Carolina student

loan debtors whereby the debtors agree to pay certain amounts of money