Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed 10/21/19 Page 1 of 49 Page ID #:11
[…] Page 34: Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed …...MARY CLARE MOLIDOR, Chief Assistant City Attorney, (CA Bar No. 82404) CHRISTINA V. TUSAN, Supervising Deputy City Attorney (CA Bar

33 COMPLAINT [FILED UNDER TEMPORARY SEAL]

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COUNT X By the State of Minnesota

Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act Minn. Stat. § 325F.43, et seq.

(All Defendants)

229. The allegations in paragraphs 1-198 and 217-221 are incorporated by

reference.

230. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 provides, in part that:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of

business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

***

(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source,

sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;

***

(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have

or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection

that the person does not have;

***

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard [or]

quality . . . if they are of another;

***

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;

[or]

***

(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding.

231. Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of the statute.

Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed 10/21/19 Page 34 of 49 Page ID #:44