Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed 10/21/19 Page 1 of 49 Page ID #:11
[…] Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-260, et seq., by failing to register with the North Carolina

Secretary of State as a telephonic seller; by failing to provide the North Carolina

Secretary of State with the information mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-262; by failing

to pay the filing fee of $100.00; and by failing to register in each year defendants have

engaged in telephonic solicitations.

250. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-266(a) provides that any violation of the Telephonic

Seller Registration Act “shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation

of N.C. Gen. Stat. §75-1.1.”

251. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-266(c) further provides that the remedies and penalties

available under the section “shall be supplemental to others available under the law, both

civil and criminal.”

252. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 66-266(b), in an action by the Attorney

Case 8:19-cv-01998-JVS-JDE Document 2 Filed 10/21/19 Page 41 of 49 Page ID #:51