Embed Size (px)
[…] 21
Case 8:11-cv-02958-AW Document 74 Filed 10/22/12 Page 22 of 73Case 8:11-cv-02958-AW Document 69 *SEALED* (Court only) Filed 10/09112 Page 22 of
73
Id. ~ 2055a(b)( I )(A) (cmphasis added). The CPSIA also requires the Commission to establish
minimulll requirements concerning the content of the reports it publishes on the database. ld §
2055a(b)(2). Onc such requirement includes "a description of the harm relating to the use of the
consumer product." Jd § 2055a(b)(2)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).
The CPSIA authorizes the Commission to issue regulations necessary for its
implemcntation. CPSIA § 3, 122 Stat. at 3017. Pursuantly, the Commission issued a final rule
establishing a "Publicly Available Consumer Product Safety Information Database" on