Embed Size (px)
[…] 6, 2019 was serving in violation of the FVRA’s time limits. Because the Final Rule was proposed
and issued by Acting Officials after that date, it “shall have no force or effect,” under the FVRA.
In this case, Mr. McAleenan issued the proposed rule in violation of both the HSA and the
FVRA. The HSA provides that in the event of the “absence, disability, or vacancy in office” of the
Secretary, the Deputy DHS Secretary is first in the order of succession and the Under Secretary of
Management is second. 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), (g)(1). After the Deputy Secretary and Under
Secretary of Management, the HSA allows the DHS Secretary to “designate such other officers of
the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2).
The DHS Orders provided that in the event of Secretary Nielsen’s resignation, Executive Order
13753 would govern succession. Under that Order, then-CBP Commissioner McAleenan was
seventh in the line of succession and not third, as he asserted. See Stretch Decl. Ex. 1 (GAO