Embed Size (px)
[…] their favor and an injunction is in the public interest. See E. Bay Sanctuary Covenant v. Barr, 964
F.3d 832, 845-46 (9th Cir. 2020) (“EBSC 2020”). For these reasons, the Court should enjoin the
Final Rule or stay the effective date to maintain the status quo until final resolution of the case.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The INA Established the Immigration and Examinations Fee Account (“IEFA”)
The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) deposits fees from
immigration applications into the IEFA. The fees are “for providing adjudication and naturalization
services.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m). Fees “may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs
of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to
asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Id. (emphasis added). USCIS previously understood that
“Congress directed that the IEFA fund the cost of asylum processing and other services provided to
immigrants at no charge,” Comp. ¶ 67. It also previously understood that Congress intended for the