• Upload
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1752.

Case 4:13-cv-01058-FJG Document 1 Filed 03/20/13 Page 20 of 37

Page 21: Case 4:13-cv-01058-FJG Document 1 Filed 03/20/13 Page 1 …...-3 – CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 their overall

______________________________________________________________________________________________

- 21 –

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

87. All Defendants are “persons” as that term is defined in Cal. Civ. Code § 1761

because each is an “individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company,association, or other group, however organized.”

88. The transactions described herein were “transactions” as that term is definedin Cal. Civ. Code § 1761 because they constitute an “agreement between a consumer andany other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and

includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.”89. Some transactions at issue involve “goods” as that term is defined in Cal. Civ.

Code §1761 because they involve purchase and sale of tax preparation software, which are

tangible chattel bought to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.