Case 4:11-cv-01355 Document 541 Filed in TXSD on … FOOT & ANKLE S
[…] The ASC

requires that physicians be credentialed by the ASC and that the non-owner

physicians abide by the ASC’s governing/medical staff bylaws and rules and

regulations.

Doc. 500-14 at 4.

This report from the TPSHS does not establish as a matter of law that Palladium did not

unlawfully transfer its license to the DACs by means of the use agreements.

In regard to anti-kickback laws, United alleges Palladium’s sharing of Facility Fees with

plaintiffs violates three state criminal anti-kickback statutes: the Texas Patient Solicitation Act,

Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001 (prohibiting “remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for

securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered

by a state health care regulatory agency”); Tex. Occ. Code § 165.155 (prohibiting remuneration

from a “physician [who] employs or agrees to employ, pays or promises to pay, or rewards or

promises to reward any person, firm, association, partnership, or corporation for securing or

soliciting a patient or patronage”); and Tex. Pen.