Case 4:11-cv-01355 Document 541 Filed in TXSD on … FOOT & ANKLE S
[…] Amended Counterclaim, Doc. 336, ¶¶ 227, 231 and Doc. 506 at 69 n. 35, 73-74, and 78-79.

United alleges plaintiffs’ agreements with Palladium violated state and federal licensing

and anti-kickback laws.

In regard to licensing laws, United alleges the agreements “enabled the unlicensed Shell

Companies to operate an ASC, Palladium, without a license” and “unlawfully ceded control over

surgeries conducted in its operating rooms to the Shell Companies.” Doc. 316 ¶ 132 (citing

Texas Ambulatory Surgery Center Act, Tex. Health & Safety Code § 243.003 (2013) (“[A]

person may not establish or operate an ambulatory surgical center in this state without a

license.”)). United seeks to prove that plaintiffs were shell companies without operational

control of Palladium. Whether or not plaintiffs fraudulently represented that they operated an

ASC, they point to no evidence any of them ever actually operated one.