Case 4:11-cv-01355 Document 541 Filed in TXSD on … FOOT & ANKLE S
[…] unlawfully transfer its license to the DACs by means of the use agreements.

In regard to anti-kickback laws, United alleges Palladium’s sharing of Facility Fees with

plaintiffs violates three state criminal anti-kickback statutes: the Texas Patient Solicitation Act,

Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001 (prohibiting “remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for

securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered

by a state health care regulatory agency”); Tex. Occ. Code § 165.155 (prohibiting remuneration

from a “physician [who] employs or agrees to employ, pays or promises to pay, or rewards or

promises to reward any person, firm, association, partnership, or corporation for securing or

soliciting a patient or patronage”); and Tex. Pen. Code § 32.43 (Commercial Bribery)

(prohibiting remuneration from a physician or other fiduciary who “solicits, accepts, or agrees to

Case 4:11-cv-01355 Document 541 Filed in TXSD on 12/08/16 Page 35 of 56

36 / 56