Embed Size (px)
[…] C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3)
(CTA REGISTRATION VIOLATION)
126. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein
by reference.
127. 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any commodity trading
advisor … unless registered under this Act, to make use of the mails or any means or
Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33
34
instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity
trading advisor ….”
128. 17. C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3) provides that “[a]ny commodity trading advisor, as
described in § 5.1(e)(1) of this part, is required to register as a commodity trading advisor.”
129. Section 5.1(e)(1) provides that a “Commodity Trading Advisor … means any
person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains written authorization to exercise
discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an