Embed Size (px)
[…] advisor … unless registered under this Act, to make use of the mails or any means or
Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33Case 3:21-cv-02184-L Document 1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 33 of 38 PageID 33
34
instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity
trading advisor ….”
128. 17. C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3) provides that “[a]ny commodity trading advisor, as
described in § 5.1(e)(1) of this part, is required to register as a commodity trading advisor.”
129. Section 5.1(e)(1) provides that a “Commodity Trading Advisor … means any
person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains written authorization to exercise
discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an
eligible contract participant as defined in Section 1a(18) of the Act, in connection with retail
forex transactions.”
130. CIG and TVG, through their purported traders, and/or through their officers,
employees or agents, obtained discretionary trading authority over accounts of TVG clients who
were not eligible contract participants (“ECPs”) as defined in Section 1a(18) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.