Embed Size (px)
[…] 3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
7 Farella Braun + Martel LLP
235 Montgomery Street, 17th Floor
San Francisco, California 94104 (415) 954-4400
20. The CRA provides that “regulated financial institutions are required by law to
demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and needs of the communities in
which they are chartered to do business,” and imposes upon banks a “continuing and affirmative
obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.” 12
U.S.C. § 2901(a). The Act further “require[s]” each Federal financial regulatory agency—OCC,
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System—“to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions
to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.” Id. § 2901(b).
The regulatory agencies are required to issue implementing regulations. Id. § 2905.
21. The CRA also imposes an affirmative obligation on banks to serve all communities
where they do business, including LMI communities. See 12 U.S.C. § 2903(a)(1). Examiners from