Embed Size (px)
[…] activities away from LMI communities and exacerbate the credit shortages in underserved areas
that Congress enacted the CRA to address. OCC implemented these changes without supporting
data, citing little more than its purported expertise and ignoring detailed comments that identified
flaws in the proposal and suggested alternative approaches.
98. As discussed above, assessment areas are a central element of CRA
implementation. Each regulated bank “must delineate one or more assessment areas within which
OCC evaluates the bank’s record of helping to meet the credit needs of its community.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 25.41(a); accord 85 Fed. Reg. at 34,798 (preserving this definition in proposed 12 C.F.R.
§ 25.09(a)). Under existing law, wholesale or limited purpose banks must designate all “MSAs or
metropolitan divisions … or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties,
cities, or towns, in which the bank has its main office, branches, and deposit-taking ATMs,” while
other banks must designate those areas as well as “surrounding geographies in which the bank has
originated or purchased a substantial portion of its loans.” 12 C.F.R. § 25.41(b)-(c). An assessment
area may not “extend[] substantially across the boundaries of an MSA unless the MSA is in a