Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 3:20-cv-03033 Document 1 Filed 05/04/20 Page 35 of 38
-34- COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
THIRTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Inverse Condemnation
Cal. Const. art. I § 19
(All Plaintiffs against Defendant)
116. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate herein by this reference each
and every allegation set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 115 of this Complaint as
though set forth fully herein.
117. California Constitution, article I § 19(a) provides in relevant part:
Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived,
has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.
118. The actions by the City have limited, damaged, and/or burdened
the owners’ property and/or business so substantially that they rise to the level
of a regulatory taking, yet no compensation has been provided.
119. Plaintiffs seek no monetary damages hereunder and submit this