Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] Id. at

XIV(C). Only government PHVs may condemn live animals. Id.

53. “U.S. Condemned” tags are placed on: a) Livestock that are dead or in a dying condition when offered for slaughter on the

premises of the official establishment; b) Livestock that are plainly showing on ante-mortem inspection any disease or condition

that would cause the PHV to condemn the carcass when inspecting postmortem; and

c) Any swine have a temperature of 106°F or higher.

Id. at XIV(D).

54. Only government inspectors may remove U.S. Condemned tags. 9 C.F.R. § 309.13(a)

(2019).

55. “Livestock identified as U.S. Condemned shall be killed by the official establishment, if

not already dead.” Id. “Such animals shall not be taken into the official establishment to be

slaughtered or dressed[.]” Id. “The official U.S. Condemned tag shall not be removed from, but

shall remain on the carcass . . .” until it is disposed of. Id.

Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 12 of 69

Page 13: Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 . rtalbott@centerforfoodsafety.org