Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] cannot and do not critically appraise all animals offered for slaughter, and the rules should be

declared ultra vires and set aside under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF Defendants’ NSIS Violates 21 U.S.C. § 603(a) by Preventing and Precluding the Inspection

and Separate Slaughter of Swine Showing Symptoms of Disease and Careful Examination and Inspection When Slaughtered.

323. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth above

in paragraphs 1 through 322 supra of this Complaint.

324. FMIA § 603(a) further provides that “all amenable species found on such inspection to

show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaughtered separately from all other [amenable

species], and when so slaughtered the carcasses . . . shall be subject to a careful examination and

inspection[.]”

325. To ensure that animals showing symptoms of disease are slaughtered separately and

receive a careful examination and inspection when slaughtered under traditional inspection, federal

inspectors tag as “U.S. Suspect,” all animals that they suspect are affected with any disease or