Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] front, and inside of the carcasses, including all cut surfaces and body cavities. Inspectors also

cannot turn and observe both sides of the kidneys.

339. Accordingly, Defendants’ NSIS rules violate 21 U.S.C. § 604 as federal inspectors cannot

and do not critically appraise all carcasses and parts after slaughter; and the rules should be declared

ultra vires and set aside under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Defendants’ NSIS Violates 21 U.S.C. § 604 by Preventing and Precluding Condemnations of

Adulterated Carcasses and Parts.

340. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth above

in paragraphs 1 through 339 supra of this Complaint.

341. Under 21 U.S.C. § 604, “inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as ‘Inspected and

condemned’ all carcasses and parts thereof of animals found to be adulterated[.]”

342. Because federal inspectors cannot and do not critically appraise all carcasses and parts for

abnormal conditions under NSIS due to the fact that their review has been substituted by that of