Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] Page 8: Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 . rtalbott@centerforfoodsafety.org

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

8

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

STATEMENTS OF FACT

I. ANTE-MORTEM INSPECTION UNDER THE FMIA

A. Inspection

26. The FMIA plainly and simply requires the “examination and inspection of all amenable

species” before the animals are allowed to be slaughtered. 21 U.S.C. § 603 (emphasis added).

27. An “inspection” is a critical appraisal by a federal inspector. Am. Fed’n of Gov’t

Emps. v. Glickman, 215 F.3d 7, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“AFGE”); 21 U.S.C. § 622 (including

inspectors in a list of officers and employees “of the United States authorized to perform any of the

duties prescribed by this chapter”).

28. Under traditional inspection, federal government inspectors perform ante-mortem

inspection to remove obviously diseased animals from the food supply prior to slaughter and to

identify animals that require a more extensive post-mortem examination by a government Public