Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] conspicuously marked, on the surface tissues thereof, by a Program employee at the time of

Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 15 of 69

Page 16: Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 . rtalbott@centerforfoodsafety.org

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

16

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

inspection, as ‘U.S. Inspected and Condemned.’” 9 C.F.R. § 310.5 (2019). Condemned detached

organs and other such parts that cannot be so marked shall be placed immediately in trucks or

receptacles which shall be kept plainly marked “U.S. Condemned,” in letters not less than two

inches high. Id.

71. “All condemned carcasses and parts shall remain in the custody of a Program employee

and shall be disposed of as required in the regulations in part 314 of this subchapter at or before the

close of the day on which they are condemned.” Id.

72. Defendants’ inspectors must be able to certify that all condemned product is properly

destroyed. To assure this, Defendants have deemed that security of condemned product is essential.

All condemned product must be kept in custody of inspection personnel until it is destroyed for