Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

64

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF Defendants’ NSIS Violates 21 U.S.C. § 604 by Preventing and Precluding the Examination

and Inspection of Swine Carcasses and Parts After Slaughter.

330. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth above

in paragraphs 1 through 329 supra of this Complaint.

331. 21 U.S.C. § 604 provides that “[f]or the purposes hereinbefore set forth the Secretary

shall cause to be made by inspectors appointed for that purpose a postmortem examination and

inspection of the carcasses and parts thereof of all amenable species to be prepared at any

slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment . . . .” The FMIA

defines the term “prepared” to mean “slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or

otherwise manufactured or processed.” Id. § 602(l). Thus, when swine are slaughtered and their