Case 3:20-cv-00256 Document 1 Filed 01/13/20 Page 1 of 69Jan 13, 2020  · 2009 NE Alberta Street, Suite 207 . Portland, OR 97211 (p) 971-271-7372 .
[…] 66

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

stamping, or tagging them as “inspected and condemned,” and the rules should be declared ultra

vires and set aside under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Defendants’ NSIS Violates 21 U.S.C. § 604 by Preventing and Precluding Inspector

Supervision of Slaughter-Plant Carcasses-and-Part Disposal.

344. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth above

in paragraphs 1 through 343 supra of this Complaint

345. Under FMIA § 604, inspectors have a duty to supervise the destruction of “all carcasses

and parts thereof thus inspected and condemned[,]” as they are to “be destroyed for food purposes

by the said establishment in the presence of an inspector, and the Secretary may remove inspectors

from any such establishment which fails to so destroy any such condemned carcass or part

thereof[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 604.

346. Because federal inspectors cannot and do not critically appraise all carcasses and parts for

abnormal conditions under NSIS, as their review has been substituted by that of plant employees,

federal inspectors cannot condemn sorted carcasses.