Embed Size (px)
[…] DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS 3:19-CV-02051-SB 23
allocate limited resources and set priorities for an overburdened federal agency are further non-
justiciable because an “agency is far better equipped than the courts to deal with the many variables
involved in the proper ordering of its priorities.” Heckler, 470 U.S. at 831-32 (noting deference
owed to agency decisions on how “agency resources are best spent,” particularly when addressing a
“statute it is charged with implementing,” and “the procedures it adopts for implementing that
statute”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to “establish such regulations,”
“issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings,”
“and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out”
the INA). This is especially true for immigration, where “flexibility and the adaptation of the
congressional policy to infinitely variable conditions constitute the essence of the program,” U.S. ex
rel. Knauff v. Shaughnessy, 338 U.S. 537, 543 (1950), and funding limits and other strains on the