conviction occurred apply,” a DOJ analyst is required to look at the laws of that particular state

(as a part of their “due diligence”), in examining the meaning of certain words and phrases, such

as whether the conviction was “set aside.” (Matsumoto Depo. at 36:16 - 37:10). But this is

simply lip-service, for we learned that even if the other states’ definitions consider a vacated or

set-aside conviction to have nullified it in the first instance, the State simply reverts to its

4 Pen. Code § 30305, pertaining to possession of ammunition, states: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) […] shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition[.]” Therefore, as applied here, any prohibition of the plaintiffs’ possession of ammunition is dependent upon their status as prohibited persons under section 29800(a).

Case 3:18-cv-07653-JD Document 47-1 Filed 06/22/20 Page 20 of 32