who have no remedy absent a gubernatorial or “presidential pardon.” (Richards Decl., ¶ 5).

This disparate and favorable treatment of California former felons, who have a path to

regaining a fundamental constitutional right, while denying any path to out-of-state former

felons, violates the Privileges and Immunities Clause, art. IV, § 2 of the Constitution, and the

Privileges or Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, because the policy violates, in

differing respects, the constitutional right to travel as set forth in Saenz v. Roe, 526 U.S. 499, 119

S.Ct 1518 (1999), as follows.

1. Defendants’ Policies Violate Plaintiff Linton’s Right to Travel to California Under Art. IV § 2 of the Constitution.

The Privileges and Immunities Clause, also known as the “Comity Clause,” states, “The

Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several

States.” U.S. Const., art. IV, § 2, cl. 1. “The primary purpose of this clause, like the clauses

between which it is located—those relating to full faith and credit and to interstate extradition of

fugitives from justice—was to help fuse into one Nation a collection of independent, sovereign

States.