they are entitled to judgment in their favor on the grounds that sections 29800 and 30305, as

applied to them, violate the Second Amendment.

C. PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT ON THEIR CLAIM ALLEGING VIOLATION OF THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT CLAUSE.

The core question presented here is whether California is required to honor the judgments

of courts in other states that have set aside or vacated the plaintiffs’ underlying felony

convictions, and expressly restored their Second Amendment rights to them. Article IV, section 1

of the United States Constitution provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State

to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” “That Clause requires

Case 3:18-cv-07653-JD Document 47-1 Filed 06/22/20 Page 26 of 32

20 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

AND/OR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT | CASE NO. 3:18-cv-07653-JD

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15