Embed Size (px)
[…] communities, and they are likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision. They are
directly related to the zone of interests protected by the Fair Housing Act.
VI. VIOLATIONS OF THE FAIR HOUSING ACT
258. Plaintiffs adopt and re-allege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 257 of this
Complaint.
259. The REO properties investigated by Plaintiffs are “dwelling[s]” within the
meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b).
260. Section 804(a) of the Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to “otherwise make
unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race [or] national origin[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 3604(a). HUD regulations provide in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful, because of race
[or] national origin … to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or
development.” 24 C.F.R. 100.70(a). Such acts “include, but are not limited to: (1) Discouraging
any person from inspecting, purchasing, or renting a dwelling . . . because of the race [or]
national origin . . . of persons in a community, neighborhood or development.” 24 C.F.R.
- 113 - COMPLAINT
National Fair Housing Alliance, et al. v. Federal National Mortage Association
Case 3:16-cv-06969 Document 1 Filed 12/05/16 Page 113 of 117
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
100.70(c)(1).