Page 27: Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1698 Filed 07/29/16 ......2018/01/25  · In 2009, Volkswagen began selling its Volkswagen- and Audi-branded TDI “clean diesel” vehicles, which

27

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istri

ct C

ourt

Nor

ther

n D

istri

ct o

f Cal

iforn

ia

The full purchase price of Eligible Vehicles is unlikely to represent the maximum

recovery, as many state laws allow a deduction for vehicles’ use. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann. Com.

Law § 14-1502(c)(1)(ii)(2) (requiring manufacturer to “[a]ccept return of the motor vehicle from

the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . less: 1. A reasonable

allowance for the consumer’s use of the vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price;

and 2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear . . . .”); Mass. Gen.

Laws Ann. ch. 90, § 7N 1/2 (“In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned,

the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle . . . , less . . . a reasonable

allowance for use . . . .”); Wash. Rev.