iforn

ia

The full purchase price of Eligible Vehicles is unlikely to represent the maximum

recovery, as many state laws allow a deduction for vehicles’ use. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann. Com.

Law § 14-1502(c)(1)(ii)(2) (requiring manufacturer to “[a]ccept return of the motor vehicle from

the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . less: 1. A reasonable

allowance for the consumer’s use of the vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price;

and 2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear . . . .”); Mass. Gen.

Laws Ann. ch. 90, § 7N 1/2 (“In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned,

the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle . . . , less . . . a reasonable

allowance for use . . . .”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.118.041(1)(a) (“Compensation for a

reasonable offset for use shall be paid by the consumer to the manufacturer in the event that the

consumer accepts a replacement motor vehicle.”). Moreover, as Plaintiffs note, any recovery

obtained at trial could also be subject to offsets. (Dkt. No. 1609 at 15); see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §

2301(12) (defining “refund” as “refunding the actual purchase price (less reasonable depreciation