Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19
[…] As Justice Story put it: “Being an

instrument of limited and enumerated powers, it follows irresistibly, that what is not conferred, is

withheld, and belongs to the state authorities.” 3 J. Story Commentaries on the Constitution of

the United States 752 (1833).

The Supreme Court has consistently followed that understanding:

It is incontestable that the Constitution established a system of “dual sovereignty.” Although the States surrendered many of their powers to the new Federal Government, they retained “a residuary and inviolable sovereignty.”

12 25 U.S.C. § 5108 provides in pertinent part that: “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments, whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians…..Title to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act or the Act of July 28, 1955 (69 Stat. 392), as amended (25 U.S.C. § 608 et seq.) shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and local taxation.” This exempts Indian trust lands from state taxation, and nothing more, consistent with McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316 (1819).

Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19 Page 39 of 46

Page 40: Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19