Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19
[…] the Union;5

5 This is precisely the case with many states. E.g., Kansas and Nebraska, Kansas-Nebraska Act, 10 Stat. 277 (1854) (excluding from the new states “any territory which, by treaty with any Indian tribe, is not, without the consent of said tribe, to be included within the territorial limits or jurisdiction of any State”); Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Washington, Enabling Act, 25 Stat. 676 (1889) (“Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States”); Idaho, Idaho Const., art. XXI, § 19 (1890) (all Indian lands within the state “remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States”); Utah, 28 Stat. 107 (1894) (“Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the

Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19 Page 26 of 46

Page 27: Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19