Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19
[…] The question of whether a state had made

the cession is determined by state law. See Ft. Leavenworth, 114 U.S. at 527, 5 S.Ct. at 996; see

also Coso Energy Developers, 122 Cal. App. 4th at 1520-1523; Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 110-127.)

Whether the United States has accepted the cession, is determined according to federal law, and

in that respect, the United States Code confirms that when there is a cession of jurisdiction from

a state, it does not alone create a transfer of sovereign authority unless and until the United States

formally accepts the cession. See 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c)(“It is conclusively presumed that

jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as

provided in this section.”); see also Davis, 726 F.3d at 364.