Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Secretarial Procedures only when they are “consistent with … the relevant provision of the laws

of the State.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(7)(B)(vii)(I).

In California, those laws are crystal clear. Tribal gambling can only occur pursuant to a

compact duly ratified by the legislative process. The state constitution expressly provides that

the Legislature has no power to authorize Nevada-style gambling in California. Cal. Const., art.,

IV, § 19(e). The only exception is a narrow one. Notwithstanding the Article IV, section 19(e),

“the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the

Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking

and percentage card games by federally-recognized Indian tribe on Indian lands in California in

accordance with Federal law.” Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(f). The provision concludes:

“Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby

permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” Id.

The rule in California is simple: no compact, no casino gaming.

This construct hews to the will of the People of California, who authorized casino gaming

only in a narrow set of circumstances: via a compact duly negotiated and legislatively ratified.