Case 2:16-cv-02982-TLN-AC Document 31-1 Filed 05/13/19
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

In the context of the Enterprise casino proposal, there has never been a specific finding

that any surrender of jurisdiction has occurred. Instead, the court has substituted the proposition

that jurisdiction transfers automatically once land is placed in trust. The Constitution does not

say that, no statute says that, and no Supreme Court decision has ever squarely held that.

THE TRIBE HAS NOT EXERCISED GOVERNMENTAL POWER OVER THE YUBA PARCEL AS REQUIRED BY 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)

IGRA defines Indian lands as “any lands title to which is … held in trust by the United

States for benefit of any Indian tribe….and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental

power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4). Courts have recognized that because the statute is phrased in the

present tense, a tribe must presently exercise governmental power over the proposed casino site

before requesting a compact for Class III gaming. See Narragansett, 19 F.3d at 701-703; see