Embed Size (px)
[…] 15.1 All allegations of this complaint are incorporated under this section.
15.2 RCW 24.03.127 provides for non-profit corporations that that “A director shall
perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the board
upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director believes to be in the
best interests of the corporation, and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” RCW
64.38.025(1) provides that a homeowner association director must “act in all instances on behalf
of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of
directors shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a
corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.” These duties apply to defendants.
15.3 Fiduciary duties also apply and include duties to not favor one group over
another, to treat members equally, which means to charge according to use for variable services
such as supplying water.