Embed Size (px)
[…] across many State lines and into Canada in disseminating its fraudulent statements and obtaining
dues and other income. A significant portion of dues income is from other States or Canada.
LISECC publishes its newsletter and sends its dues bills to many states, and Canada.
19.8 Each defendant conspired to violate § 1962(c) and knowingly agreed to facilitate
the scheme to operate the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity and taking
concrete overt steps to further such scheme.
19.9 The racketeering activity includes hundreds of acts of mail fraud and wire fraud.
18 U.S. Code § 1341 “Frauds and swindles” provides that it is a federal crime if “Whoever,
having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money
or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, . . . for the
purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or
authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the
Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or
delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such
matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the
direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it
is addressed, any such matter or thing.” 18 USC § 1343, “Fraud by wire, radio or television”
Case 2:14-cv-01840 Document 1 Filed 12/03/14 Page 44 of 48
COMPLAINT FOR RICO VIOLATIONS,
CORPORATE DISSOLUTION, DAMAGES
AND OTHER RELIEF - 45
Cleveland Stockmeyer PLLC 8056 Sunnyside Ave. N.
Seattle, WA 98103
(206) 419-4385
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9