• Upload
[…] Defendant fails to adequately

disclose that his fake news sites are actually advertisements, and that Defendant receives commissions

from merchants for sales directed from these websites. Moreover, on his BreakingNewsat6.com

website, Defendant claims that acai berry and colon cleanse products are effective in achieving rapid

and significant weight loss results, claims that are false and unsubstantiated. These material

misrepresentations are deceptive acts or practices in violation of Sections 5(a) and 12 of the FTC Act.

Section 5(a) of the FTC Act prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting

commerce.” Section 12 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 52, prohibits the dissemination of any false

advertisement in or affecting commerce “for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce,

directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.”74 For the purposes

of Section 12 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 52, the acai berry and colon cleanse products are either a

food or a drug, as defined in Sections 15(a), (c), and (d) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 55(a), (c), and

Case 2:11-cv-00630-RAJ Document 2 Filed 04/13/11 Page 17 of 27

1

2