Embed Size (px)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 375(1)(c). This detailed statement of legislative intent
makes clear that Congress wanted to support, rather than displace,
state and local laws that regulate and control the sale of cigarettes,
because achieving the goals that Congress articulated in the PACT Act
necessarily requires coordinated efforts by all levels of government.
Other provisions of the PACT Act also reveal that Congress had
no intention of preempting state activity with respect to tobacco control.
For example, section 376a(a)(3) of the PACT Act states:
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with-- . . .
(3) all state, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific state and place, including laws imposing--
Case 20-1044, Document 39, 07/01/2020, 2875476, Page61 of 76
53
(A) excise taxes; (B) licensing and tax-stamping requirements; (C) restrictions on sales to minors; and (D) other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale, distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;….
15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3). The inclusion of that language demonstrates
that the PACT Act, far from preempting state laws, as GRE suggests,
generally incorporates state, local and tribal tobacco control measures
and renders a violation of any such law a violation of federal law as
well.