Embed Size (px)
[…] protected property interest in that benefit. See, e.g., Sanitation &
Recycling Indus., Inc., 107 F.3d at 995 ("Commission is vested with
broad discretion to grant or deny a license application, which forecloses
plaintiffs from showing an entitlement to one."); Bernheim v. Litt, 79
F.3d 318, 323 (2d Cir.1996)(A property interest arises only if the degree
of discretion is so low “as to virtually assure conferral of the benefit.”)
The statutes pertaining to the Tobacco Directory afford the
Commissioner extensive discretion. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 4-28m(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner shall not include or retain in such directory the name or brand families of any manufacturer that has failed to provide the required certification or whose certification the commissioner determines is not in compliance
Case 20-1044, Document 39, 07/01/2020, 2875476, Page49 of 76
41
with the provisions of section 4-28l, unless such violation has been remedied to the satisfaction of the commissioner.
(Emphasis added.) As the District Court noted in each of its two
rulings, section 4-28m(a)(3)(C) grants the Commissioner discretion to
accept satisfactory explanations for why available records and reports
are insufficient to demonstrate a manufacturer’s statutory compliance.
JA 124, 198.