• Upload
[…] 10

In the same NPRM that proposed the visitorial-powers rule, OCC

also announced its intent to authorize itself to issue national bank

charters to certain “limited purpose” institutions; OCC finalized that

amendment in December 2003. See 68 Fed. Reg. 70,122, 70,126 (Dec. 17,

2003). Specifically, OCC proposed to amend 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) to

provide that “a limited purpose national bank may exist with respect to

activities other than fiduciary activities”—a reference to trust activities,

see 12 U.S.C. § 92a—“provided the activities in question are within the

business of banking,” 68 Fed. Reg. at 6371. The proposed version would

have added a sentence to § 5.20(e)(1) stating: “The bank may be a special

purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any

other activities within the business of banking.” Id. at 6373.

After commenters objected that OCC’s proposal “had the potential

to exclude from state oversight entities conducting activities only loosely

related to banking,” OCC admitted in a December 2003 final rule that

“further clarification” was necessary. 68 Fed.