• Upload
[…] 53

bankers’ banks (see supra at 7-8).7 Nondepository fintech companies thus

cannot qualify as banks because they will never satisfy the requirements

of 12 U.S.C. § 222.

In its brief to this Court, OCC argues that § 222 was never intended

as an “independent deposit insurance requirement” but was intended

only to transition certain territorial banks into the Federal Reserve

System “in contemplation of Alaska joining the Union.” (OCC Br. 48-49.)

But that reading is not a plausible interpretation of § 222, which states

that “[e]very national bank in any State” must join the Federal Reserve,

“upon commencing business or within ninety days after admission into

the Union of the State in which it is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 222 (emphasis

added). If Congress had intended the statute to apply only to banks

located in newly admitted States, it would have said so explicitly rather

than using language that applies to national banks that “commenc[e]

business” even today. See id.