• Upload
[…] naturalization “contrary to law” by knowingly making false statements in his Form

    N-400 Application. While Santos does not dispute that he procured naturalization

    and that, in doing so, he made false statements under oath in his Form N-400, he

    nevertheless argues that the government’s trial evidence was insufficient to prove

    beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that he knowingly made these false statements, or

    (2) that his false statements were “material” to his procuring naturalization. We

    address each argument in turn.

    13A person violates § 1015(a), when he “knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a).

    Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 36 of 45 Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 36 of 45

  • 37

    A. Mens Rea Element – Knowingly Made

    Here, the nature of the false statements themselves strongly indicates they

    were knowingly made.