• Upload
[…] statement and excluding the rest.

    11The only additional information in the admission is that Santos was charged with “murder” but ultimately convicted of only “manslaughter.” The criminal records do not use this terminology.

    Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 34 of 45 Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 34 of 45

  • 35

    IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO COUNT ONE

    On appeal, Santos challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to only his

    conviction on Count One, unlawfully procuring naturalization, in violation of 18

    U.S.C. § 1425(a).12 A person violates § 1425(a) when he “knowingly procures or

    attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or

    documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C.

    § 1425(a). When a naturalized citizen is convicted under § 1425(a), his citizenship

    is automatically revoked. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(e); see Maslenjak, 582 U.S. at __, 137

    S. Ct. at 1923. The word “procures” in the statute means “obtains,” and the phrase