Embed Size (px)
[…] receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes.” 18
U.S.C. § 2342(a). Second, use of the indefinite article in the definition
does not in any event preclude aggregation: it makes perfect sense to say
that a shipper who makes more than ten 1,000-cigarette deliveries has
delivered “a quantity” of more than 10,000 cigarettes, just as a child at a
birthday party receives “a quantity” of presents representing the
combination of what each individual guest has brought.
Moreover, if Congress had intended to restrict liability under
§ 2342(a) to individual shipments exceeding 10,000 unstamped cigarettes,
it would have done so expressly. By way of contrast, a separate provision
of the CCTA provides that anyone who “distributes any quantity of
cigarettes in excess of 10,000 in a single transaction” must maintain
accurate records of such shipments. 18 U.S.C. § 2342(b) (emphasis
added); see id. § 2343(a). This separate recordkeeping provision illustrates
that Congress (i) knew how to cabin events to “a single transaction” when