Embed Size (px)
[…] conduct would violate these statutes if they applied here—specifically,
because UPS knowingly made deliveries for NCL shippers, in violation of
the PACT Act; and because UPS knowingly shipped cigarettes to
recipients not authorized under PHL § 1139-ll(2). But UPS asserts that
neither statute applied to its misconduct because of an exemption from
both statutes contained in the PACT Act. See App.Br.27-41. The district
court correctly rejected this sweeping assertion of immunity.
The PACT Act provides that the Act’s compliance obligations, as
well as state delivery bans such as PHL § 1399-ll(2), “shall not apply to a
common carrier that is subject to” one of various agreements, including
UPS’s AOD with New York State. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(i); see id.
§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii). But this exemption applies only “if” that agreement “is
honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of
cigarettes.” Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (PACT Act); accord id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii)
Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page74 of 190
55
(PHL). The district court correctly held this exemption inapplicable here,
when UPS disregarded rather than “honored” its compliance obligations
under the AOD.