Embed Size (px)
[…] In 2006, Congress “enhance[d] the provisions of the CCTA to enable
law enforcement to prosecute more of these schemes.” 151 Cong. Rec.
H6284 (daily ed. July 21, 2005) (statement of House sponsor); see Pub. L.
109-177, § 121(f), 120 Stat. 192, 223 (2006). As relevant here, Congress
granted States and localities authority to bring federal actions to seek
“appropriate relief for violations” of the CCTA, including (but not limited
8 The quantity threshold for contraband cigarettes was originally 60,000, but was lowered to 10,000 in 2006. See Pub. L. 109-177, § 121(f), 120 Stat. 192, 223 (2006).
Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page36 of 190
17
to) “civil penalties, money damages, and injunctive or other equitable
relief.” 18 U.S.C. § 2346(2). Such remedies are available “in addition to
any other remedies under Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. § 2346(3).
4. The Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking (PACT) Act
Despite the penalties imposed by the CCTA (and state laws such as
PHL § 1139-ll), illegal cigarette trafficking persisted. Evidence before
Congress in 2007 revealed that “cigarette smuggling investigations ha[d]