Embed Size (px)
[…] 9 New York also entered separate AODs with DHL and Federal Express that are specifically mentioned in this exemption.
Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page39 of 190
20
block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers.”
Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I).
Congress likewise afforded carriers the same limited exemption
from enforcement of state statutory bans on cigarette shipments to
consumers, such as PHL § 1399-ll, by providing that such state laws are
preempted as applied to carriers that qualify for PACT Act exemption.
See id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii). Specifically, the PACT Act bars a State from
enforcing such a delivery ban against a common carrier “without proof
that the common carrier is not exempt” from the PACT Act, id., by virtue
of an agreement that “is honored throughout the United States to block
illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers,” id.
§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I).
Contrary to UPS’s position in this litigation, these exemptions do
not establish a regime in which the AOD applies or the state and federal
statutes apply, but never both. Rather, like other conditional preemption