Embed Size (px)
[…] In the years leading up to 2000, New York saw “alarming” levels of
sales of untaxed cigarettes, which existing state laws did little to deter.
Sponsor’s Mem., reprinted in Bill Jacket for ch. 262 (2000), at 5. In
particular, New Yorkers (including minors) “often receive[d] cigarettes
by mail-order or Internet purchases,” many times “without payment of”
taxes. Id. at 6. New York’s Legislature enacted Public Health Law (PHL)
§ 1399-ll to combat the “serious threat to public health” and “to the
economy of the state” posed by online and mail-order cigarette sales. Ch.
262, § 1, 2000 N.Y. Laws 2905, 2905.
PHL § 1399-ll effectively requires that all cigarette sales to New
York consumers be made face-to-face. The statute makes it “unlawful” for
cigarette sellers “to ship or cause to be shipped any cigarettes to any
person in” New York—regardless of whether excise taxes are paid—
except for certain statutorily authorized recipients (specifically, licensed
resellers or government agents). PHL § 1399-ll(1). The statute also
makes it “unlawful for any common or contract carrier”—such as UPS—
Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page30 of 190
11
“to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state” not
“reasonably believed by such carrier” to be a statutorily authorized
recipient. Id. § 1399-ll(2). “[I]f cigarettes are transported to a home or
residence,” the law “presume[s]” the carrier’s knowledge that the delivery
was unauthorized. Id.
As relevant here, violation of these provisions “shall” result in a civil
penalty imposed on the shipper or carrier, set at the greater of $5,000 “for
each such violation” or $100 per pack of cigarettes shipped. Id. § 1399-ll(5).
For any one violation, “no person shall be required to pay civil penalties
to both the state and a political subdivision.” Id. § 1399-ll(6).
2. The Assurance of Discontinuance (AOD) between UPS and New York State
After PHL § 1399-ll’s enactment, the State had reason to believe
that UPS was repeatedly violating that law. The State thus began an
investigation into UPS’s compliance. In October 2005, the investigation