Embed Size (px)
[…] 60
check is not simply to acknowledge its mere existence, but rather to give
it effect. See Black’s Law Dictionary 853 (10th ed. 2014) (alternative
definition of “honor” is “[t]o accept or pay (a negotiable instrument) when
presented”). A check is not “honored” when a bank refuses to pay it, any
more than the AOD was “honored” when UPS failed to comply with it.
UPS’s interpretation would render much of the language in the
exemption superfluous. The exemption in question applies if (1) a
common carrier is “subject to” an AOD with New York, 15 U.S.C.
§ 376a(e)(3)(A)(i); and (2) the AOD “is honored throughout the United
States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to
consumers,” id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). If Congress had intended this
exemption to turn solely on the AOD’s mere existence, then it would have
included just the first requirement, and exempted UPS from the PACT
Act if merely “subject to” the AOD. But Congress went further and added