Embed Size (px)
[…] triggered by the mere existence of the “other” agreement and not by a
carrier’s actual compliance with it; and UPS argues that the exemption
arising from the New York AOD must likewise be construed to be
triggered by the AOD’s existence and not by compliance with it. App.Br.32.
But this argument conveniently ignores the rest of each provision. An
“other” agreement triggers the exemption only if the agreement “operates
throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or
smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers,” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II)
Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page78 of 190
59
(emphasis added); and the AOD triggers the exemption only if it “is
honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes,”
id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (emphasis added). In each case, the agreement
triggers an exemption from the PACT Act and state laws (like the PHL)
only if the agreement is effective at achieving the objectives of the PACT
Act. An agreement that is not so honored, or does not so operate, does not