• Upload
[…] 37

discretion, etc., of public administrative officers, who are required to investigate

facts, or ascertain the existence of facts, and draw conclusions from them, as a

basis for their official action, and to exercise discretion of a judicial nature.”).

Consider next the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, which

governed the complaint against Hastings. The Act required the chief judge of each

circuit to form a Judicial Council to oversee the administration of justice within the

circuit, including the review of ethics complaints against judges. See 28 U.S.C.

§§ 332(a)(1), (d), 372(c)(6) (1982). The Judicial Council consisted solely of

Article III judges who were statutorily “authorized to hold hearings, to take sworn

testimony, and to issue subpoenas.” Id. § 332 (a)(4), (d)(1). The Act required the

chief judge of a circuit where a complaint against a judge was filed to review the

complaint and take one of three actions. He could by “written order stating his

reasons” either “dismiss the complaint” or “conclude the proceeding.” Id.