• Upload
[…] reasonable, such [a] term is ambiguous and will be strictly construed against the

insurer as the drafter and in favor of the insured.” Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v.

Case: 17-13952 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 8 of 43

Page 9: Case: 17-13952 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 1 of 43media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/unpub/files/201713952.pdfIndiana, but not in Georgia, as a consultant who rendered medical opinions

9

Ownbey Enters., Inc., 627 S.E.2d 917, 921 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Ga. Farm

Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Meyers, 548 S.E.2d 67, 69 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001)); see also

Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction [of a contract] is doubtful, that

which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking

the obligation is generally to be preferred . . . .”).

C. Golden Rule cannot deny coverage for Jones’s breast-cancer treatment based on the Policy’s preexisting-condition definition.

1. No “qualified doctor” has rendered an “opinion” that would