• Upload
[…] 77

whether it was apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim was time-

barred.

The statute of limitations for Alvarez’s Bivens action is “the state limitation

period applicable to personal injury actions” in the state where the suit was filed.

Kelly v. Serna, 87 F.3d 1235, 1238 (11th Cir. 1996). Alvarez filed suit in Florida,

so Florida law determines the limitation period. Florida courts generally apply a

four-year statute of limitations to personal injury actions. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). But

if a cause of action arose in another state with a shorter statute of limitations,

Florida law requires use of the shorter statute of limitations. Id. § 95.10 (“When

the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, . . . and

its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action

shall be maintained in this state.”). The purpose of this statute “is to discourage

‘forum shopping’ and the filing of lawsuits in Florida that have already been barred

in the jurisdiction where the cause of action arose.” Celotex Corp. v. Meehan,

523 So. 2d 141, 143 (Fla. 1988).