• Upload
[…] Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 10 Date Filed: 04/11/2014

Page 11: Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 1 Date Filed ......Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/11/2014 6 AT&T website, each time changing the ICC-ID in the

11

This is not the end of our analysis, however, because

the Government did not just charge Auernheimer with

conspiracy to commit an ordinary violation of the CFAA, but

also with conspiring to violate the CFAA in furtherance of a

state crime. The Government can increase the statutory

maximum punishment for a subsection (a)(2) violation from

one year to five years if it proves one of the enhancements

contained in § 1030(c)(2)(B). The enhancement relevant here

provides for such increased punishment if “the offense was

committed in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in

violation of the . . . laws of . . . any State.” Id. §

1030(c)(2)(B)(ii). “[A]ny ‘facts that increase the prescribed

range of penalties to which the criminal defendant is exposed’

are elements of the crime” that must be proven to the jury

beyond a reasonable doubt.4 Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.