• Upload
[…] facing portion of the login screen and scraped information

that AT&T unintentionally published.

Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 12 Date Filed: 04/11/2014

Page 13: Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 1 Date Filed ......Case: 13-1816 Document: 003111586090 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/11/2014 6 AT&T website, each time changing the ICC-ID in the

13

B.

We now turn to count two of the indictment because

venue must be analyzed independently for each count. See

Root, 585 F.3d at 155. Count two charged Auernheimer with

violating 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7), which punishes anyone who

“knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful

authority, a means of identification of another person with the

intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any

[federal crime, or state or local felony].” The statute’s plain

language indicates that the statute punishes someone who (1)

knowingly (2) transfers, possesses, or uses without lawful

authority (3) a means of identification of another person (4)