Embed Size (px)
[…] also be used to clear individuals of suspicion.
The statutory provision principally at issue in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 2709,
was enacted in 1986 to assist the FBI in obtaining such electronic information by
empowering the FBI to issue an administrative subpoena commonly referred to as
a National Security Letter. Section 2709 is one of several federal statutes that
authorize the FBI or other Government authorities to issue such NSLs in
connection with counterintelligence and counterterrorism investigations. See 12
U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5) (Right to Financial Privacy Act); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681u-1681v
(Fair Credit Reporting Act); 50 U.S.C. § 3162 (National Security Act of 1947).
Subsections (a) and (b) of § 2709 authorize the FBI to request “subscriber
information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication
transactional records,” all of which Congress deemed to be “less private than other
records.” Sams v. Yahoo! Inc., 713 F.3d 1175, 1180 (9th Cir. 2013). NSLs may
not be used to obtain more private records, including the content of any wire or
electronic communication. See S. Rep. No. 99-541 at 44 (1986), reprinted in 1986
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3598.
In order to issue an NSL, the Director of the FBI, or a designee “not lower
than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent in
6
Case: 13-16732 05/02/2014 ID: 9081319 DktEntry: 48 Page: 16 of 74
Charge in a Bureau field office” must certify that the information sought is
“relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1)-(2). In addition, when
an NSL is issued in connection with an investigation of a “United States person,”
one of the same officials must certify that the investigation is “not conducted solely
on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment.” Ibid.
B. Confidentiality of National Security Letters is Often Necessary for Effective Counterintelligence and Counterterrorism Investigations.
Most counterintelligence and counterterrorism investigations must be carried
out in secrecy if they are to succeed.