• Upload
[…] Page 12: Case 1:19-cv-02848 Document 1 Filed 09/23/19 Page 1 of 55 · 2019-09-23 · Case 1:19-cv-02848 Document 1 Filed 09/23/19 Page 2 of 55. 2 ... As part of that request, Indiana also

11

Section 1396o. Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324,

367.

52. As a result of that amendment, Section 1396a, which generally lists the requirements

that a state plan must satisfy, provides that “enrollment fees, premiums, or similar charges, and

deductions, cost sharing, or similar charges” may be imposed “only as provided in section 1396o.”

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(14).

53. With respect to premiums, Section 1396o of the Medicaid Act provides that “no

enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge will be imposed under the plan (except for a premium

imposed under subsection (c)).” Id. § 1396o(a)(1). Subsection (c), in turn, authorizes limited

premiums, but generally prohibits a state from imposing any premiums on individuals whose

income falls below 150% of the federal poverty line. Id. § 1396o(c)(1).