• Upload
[…] 6

23. Defendant HHS is a federal agency with responsibility for overseeing implementation

of provisions of the Social Security Act, of which the Medicaid Act is a part.

24. Defendant CMS is the agency within HHS with primary responsibility for overseeing

federal and state implementation of the Medicaid Act as required by federal law.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. The Medicaid Program

25. Title XIX of the Social Security Act establishes the cooperative federal-state medical

assistance program known as Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. Medicaid’s stated

purpose is to enable each state, as far as practicable, “to furnish [ ] medical assistance” to individuals

“whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services” and

to provide “rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain

capability for independence or self-care.” Id. § 1396-1.

26. The statute defines “medical assistance” to include a range of care and services that