Embed Size (px)
[…] 39
120. Under the APA, this Court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action”
that is “in excess of statutory jurisdiction [or] authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).
121. Congress has not delegated to NHTSA any authority to issue a regulation or
other legally effective determination under EPCA regarding express or implied preemption under
EPCA, nor to adopt regulations declaring particular state laws, or categories of state laws,
preempted by EPCA.
122. Congress authorized NHTSA to issue regulations under EPCA only to carry
out NHTSA’s “duties and powers.” 49 U.S.C. § 322; see also 49 U.S.C. § 32910(d) (“The
Administrator may prescribe regulations to carry out duties of the Administrator under this
Chapter.”). The Preemption Regulation does not carry out any of NHTSA’s duties or powers
under EPCA.
123. The Preemption Regulation was adopted in excess of NHTSA’s authority, and
must be declared unlawful and set aside.
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Ultra vires action)