Embed Size (px)
[…] for new motor vehicles and that NHTSA’s mandate to promote fuel efficiency by setting fuel
economy standards in no way curtailed EPA’s Clean Air Act authority and responsibility with
respect to air pollution.
71. Subsequent to these decisions, Congress enacted the Energy Independence and
Security Act of 2007 (“EISA”). Pub. L. No. 110-140, 121 Stat. 1517 (2007). Among other
things, that law amended federal agency vehicle acquisition rules to require that federal agencies
acquire only “low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles.” 42 U.S.C. § 13212(f)(2)(A). Congress
simultaneously required EPA to determine which vehicles qualify as “low greenhouse gas
emitting vehicles” by taking into account “the most stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse
gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle manufacturers for vehicles
sold anywhere in the United States.” Id. § 13212(f)(3)(B). At the time of EISA’s passage, the
only such GHG standards that existed were California’s. H.R. Rep. 110-297, pt. 1, at 17 (2007).
72. In deliberations over EISA, Congress rejected multiple attempts to amend the