Embed Size (px)
[…] safeguards in the project sufficiently reduce the impact to a minimum.
New York v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 681 F.3d 471, 477 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (quotation marks
omitted).
110. NHTSA’s own regulations identify various types of actions that should
“ordinarily be considered” to be major actions significantly affecting the environment, and
therefore requiring an environmental impact statement. These include actions that “involve[]
inconsistency with any Federal, State, or local law or administrative determination relating to the
environment,” 49 C.F.R. § 520.5(b)(6)(i), that “may directly or indirectly result in a significant
increase in the energy or fuel necessary to operate a motor vehicle,” id., § 520.5(b)(8); or that
“may directly or indirectly result in a significant increase in the amount of harmful emissions
resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,” id., § 520.5(b)(9).
111. NHTSA’s regulations also require preparation of an environmental impact
statement for “any proposed action which is likely to be controversial on environmental
grounds,” id., § 520.5(a)(2), and for “any proposed action which has unclear but potentially
significant environmental consequences,” id., § 520.5(a)(3). All of these standards apply to
“[r]ulemaking and regulatory actions.” Id. § 520.4(b)(3).
Case 1:19-cv-02826 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 36 of 51
37