Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 of 108
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 65 of 108

Page 66: Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 ... · iv ii. CFPB’s Notice of Ratification ..... 100 d. Conclusion..... 104 Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18

62

1. “Substantial Assistance” Claims Under the

CFPA

In each of the CFPA deceptive or abusive acts or practices

claims brought against Defendants, the Government alleges that

Roni Dersovitz, the RD Entities’ owner and founder, is liable

for substantially assisting the RD Entities in carrying out

these purported acts.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), it is unlawful for “any

person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance

to a covered person or service provider in violation of the

provisions of section 5531 of this title [including unfair,

deceptive or abusive acts or practices].” Defendants argue that

Rule 9(b)’s heightened pleading standard should apply to all of

the Government’s claims because they are all “premised on an

alleged scheme to defraud consumers.” (Def. Br. 24.)