Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 of 108
[…] establishes a general bar on anti-assignment clauses limiting

3 The Court notes that this argument was raised for the first time in Defendants’ letter objecting to the Explanation and Order’s findings, after the instant motion to dismiss was fully briefed. (ECF No. 62.)

Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 31 of 108

Page 32: Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 ... · iv ii. CFPB’s Notice of Ratification ..... 100 d. Conclusion..... 104 Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18

28

the transfer of “general intangibles.” N.Y. U.C.C.

§ 9-408(d)(1). This provision also enumerates certain

exceptions to the general rule against such clauses. Id. One

such exception applies to “the right to receive compensation for

injuries or sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) and

(2), as amended from time to time.” Id. Section 104(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code excludes certain types of compensation

from gross income, including “the amount of any damages (other

than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement

and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of