Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 of 108
[…] or provide a credit transaction in which consumers incur debt

and defer the right to repay. (Compl. ¶ 19.)

In spite of the puzzling paucity of case law addressing

facts similar to those at issue here, the Court agrees

ultimately that the assignments in the Purchase Agreements are

void as against the third-party obligors, i.e., the VCF Claims

Administrator and the NFL Settlement Fund, but give rise to a

relationship between Defendants and Consumers in which the RD

Entities “extend[] credit” and the Consumer incurs “debt” within

the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)-(7).

The CFPA defines “credit” as “the right granted by a person

to a consumer to [1] defer payment of a debt, [2] incur debt and

defer its payment, or [3] purchase property or services and

defer payment for such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7).

Although the CFPA does not define the term “debt,” Black’s Law

Dictionary defines debt, in relevant part, as “a specific sum of

Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 46 of 108