Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 of 108
[…] pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). In line with the doctrine of

constitutional avoidance, the Court addresses Defendants’

constitutionality argument last.

a. Federal Jurisdiction

i. The RD Entities as “Covered Persons” Under the

CFPA

The CFPA regulates “covered person[s] or service

provider[s]” who are engaged in “unfair, deceptive, or abusive

act[s] or practice[s] under Federal law.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a),

5536(a). The Act defines “covered person” as “any person that

engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or

service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). The term “financial product

or service” is defined in relevant part as “extending credit and

servicing loans.” Id. § 5481(15)(A)(i). The CFPA defines

“credit” as “the right granted by a person to a consumer to [1]

defer payment of a debt, [2] incur debt and defer its payment,

or [3] purchase property or services and defer payment for such

purchase.” Id. § 5481(7).

The Government asserts four claims of deceptive acts or

practices and one claim of abusive acts or practices under the

CFPA against the RD Entities. Id. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B);

Id. § 5531(d)(1), (2)(B). Defendants move to dismiss the CFPA