Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 of 108
[…] imposes restrictions on the assignment of claims against the

United States Government. The statute defines an assignment as

“a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the

Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 34 of 108

Page 35: Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18 Page 1 ... · iv ii. CFPB’s Notice of Ratification ..... 100 d. Conclusion..... 104 Case 1:17-cv-00890-LAP Document 80 Filed 06/21/18

31

United States Government or of an interest in the claim” or “the

authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim.”

Id. Section 3727 permits assignments of a claim against the

United States only after “[1] [the] claim is allowed, [2] the

amount of the claim is decided, and [3] a warrant for payment of

the claim has been issued.” Id.

i. “Claim Against the United

States”

The Anti-Assignment Act restricts the assignment of “claims

against the United States.” Id. As an initial matter,

therefore, the Court must determine whether an Eligible

Claimant’s entitlement to a monetary award from the VCF is a