lamxuyen
[…] . . . Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the
Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law
Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 88 Filed 08/24/16 Page 14 of 60
15
make or alter such Regulations,” id. § 4, cl. 1. Article I thus
“leaves with the States primary responsibility for apportionment
of their federal congressional . . . districts,” Growe v.
Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 34 (1993), while also granting Congress the
power to override the decisions made by the States. Congress
currently uses this power only to require that States establish
single-member districts. See 2 U.S.C. § 2c (“In each State
entitled . . . to more than one Representative . . . , there
shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the
number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled,
and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so
established, no district to elect more than one
Representative”).
The process of establishing and revising district lines is
a “highly political task.” Growe, 507 U.S. at 33. Indeed,
“[t]he very essence of districting is to produce a different
. . . result than would be reached with elections at large, in