• Upload
[…] 395.3025 of the Florida Statutes by disclosing “Plaintiffs’ health information

without authorization.” Plaintiffs state that this statute was enacted “to protect the

confidentiality of medical information of Florida residents . . . and expressly

provides that a person’s medical information must not be disclosed without his or

her consent.” Plaintiffs contend that they are a part of the class of people the

statute sought to protect and that the harm they suffered was the type of harm the

statute sought to avoid, thereby concluding that AvMed was negligent per se.

Florida Statute section 395.3025(4) states that “[p]atient records are

confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient.” This

statute is contained in a chapter regulating the licensure, development,

establishment, and minimum standard enforcement of hospitals, ambulatory

Case: 11-13694 Date Filed: 09/05/2012 Page: 19 of 30