• Upload
[…] MatlinPatterson has benefited, inter a/ia, from its acquisition

of shares in the Company pursuant to the Tender Offer, which is grossly inadequate to

compensate Thornburg preferred shareholders for their shares in the Company.

55

Page 56: Case 1:08-cv-01005 Document 1 Filed 10/27/2008 Page 1 of 58shareholdersfoundation.com/system/files/complaints/...Case 1:08-cv-01005 Document 1 Filed 10/27/2008 Page4 of 58 6. Under

Case 1:08-cv-01005 Document 1 Filed 10/27/2008 Page 56 of 58

COUNT FIVE

Petition for Dissolution of Thornburg Pursuant to

Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations § 3-413(c)

151. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each allegation set forth herein.

152. Section 3-413(c) of the Maryland Code of Corporations and Associations

provides that: "Any stockholder or creditor of a corporation other than a railroad corporation

may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that it is unable to meet its

debts as they mature in the ordinary course of its business."

153. In addition, § 3-414(b) of the Maryland Code of Corporations and Associations

provides, "In a proceeding for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation, after notice and

hearing, the court: (1) May appoint one or more temporary receivers or trustees to take charge of