• Upload
[…] COUNT FIVE

Petition for Dissolution of Thornburg Pursuant to

Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations § 3-413(c)

151. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each allegation set forth herein.

152. Section 3-413(c) of the Maryland Code of Corporations and Associations

provides that: "Any stockholder or creditor of a corporation other than a railroad corporation

may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that it is unable to meet its

debts as they mature in the ordinary course of its business."

153. In addition, § 3-414(b) of the Maryland Code of Corporations and Associations

provides, "In a proceeding for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation, after notice and

hearing, the court: (1) May appoint one or more temporary receivers or trustees to take charge of

the assets and operate the business of the corporation, if necessary or proper to preserve them,

pending a final determination as to dissolution; and (2) Shall determine whether the corporation

should be dissolved." In addition, § 3-415(b) provides that: "If the court orders the corporation

dissolved, the court shall direct that the corporation be liquidated under court supervision by one

or more receivers appointed by it."